Program

Starting from the Welcome Reception on Sunday evening, the Conference will be filled with highly technical presentations, invigorating discussions and lots of networking activities. Please note the below program is tentative and subject to change.


SUNDAY JUN 5

6:00pm WELCOME RECEPTION at Sage Bistro

9:00pm RECEPTION ENDS


MONDAY JUN 6

8:30am BREAKFAST & MINGLE

9:00am OPENING by James Olson, UBC, Chair of IMPC 2022 Organizing Committee

9:10am KEYNOTE ADDRESS #1 by Michael Jackson, Michael Jackson Consultants Inc -“Quo Vadimus?”

9:40am KEYNOTE ADDRESS #2 by Orlando Rojas, UBC – “Giving New Life to Low-value Wood: Regeneration and Fibrillated Lignocelluloses”

10:10am COFFEE BREAK

10:30am SESSION #1 – Mechanical Pulp Fundamentals

Session Chair : Christer Sandberg, Holmen Paper

  • Matthias Aigner, University of Victoria – “Bar Force Profiles In LC Refining”
  • Lars Johansson, RISE PFI AS – “Fibre Separation – The Key To Understand The Mechanisms Of Mechanical Pulping”
  • Nima Fallahjoybari, Mid-Sweden University – “CFD Simulation Of Pulp Flow In Rotating And Non-Rotating Grooves”

12:00pm LUNCH

1:00pm SESSION #2 – Material Characterization

Session Chair : Zhirun Yuan, FPInnovations

  • Aurelien Sibellas, UBC – “Visualization Of The Compression Of Aspen Wood Chips Using 3D mCT”
  • Elisa Ferreira, UBC – “Labelling CTMP Fibres With Inorganic Nanoparticles For Enhanced Visualization By X-Ray Micro-Computed Tomography”
  • Johan Persson, Mid Sweden University – “Opportunities And Challenges In Describing The Heterogeneity Of Fibres”

2:30pm 5 MINUTE POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Session Chair : Zhirun Yuan, FP Innovations

  • Rana Alimohammadzadeh, Mid Sweden University – “Improving The Mechanical Properties Of CTMP Fibers By Combining Synergistic Organocatalytic/Polyelectrolyte Complex Surface Engineering With Sulfite Pretreatment”
  • Claire Maulit, UBC – “The Mechanism Of Strength Enhancement Achieved Through Highly Alkaline Peroxide Treatments Of Mechanical Pulp”
  • Eric Zhang, Biofiber Tech Sweden AB – “Modified Mechanical Pulp – A New Biobased Raw Material For The Global Plastic Industry”

2:45pm COFFEE BREAK

3:00pm SESSION #3 – CTMP

Session Chair : Thomas Granfeldt, Valmet, Chair of IMPC 2022 Technical Committee

  • Peter Braeuer, Andritz AG, Austria- “Operating Experience With A Zero-Effluent BCTMP Mill At ITC Bhadrachalam”
  • Erik Persson, Mid Sweden University – “Gentle Separation Of Spruce Fibers – Low Energy High Yield Pulping”
  • Rajnish Kumar, NCSU – “Mechanical Pulping Processes Of Non-Woody Biomass To Produce High Yield Pulps For Tissue Paper Applications”

4:30pm 5 MIN POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Session Chair : Thomas Granfeldt, Valmet, Chair of IMPC 2022 Technical Committee

  • Yeling Zhu, UBC – “High-Yield Conversion Of Chemi-Thermomechanical Pulp Into Lignocellulosic Nanofibrils (LCN) For Fire-Retarding Thermal Insulation Aerogel”
  • Jingqian Chen, UBC – “Fibre Breaking During Enzymatic Pre-Hydrolysis And PFI Mill Refining To Produce Micro-Fibrillated Cellulose”
  • Mariana Frias de Albuquerque, UBC – “Effect Of Enzyme Species On Production Of Microfibrillated Cellulose From Mechanical Pulp Fines”
  • Samira Gharehkhani, UBC – “Characterization Of Microfibrillated Cellulose Derived From Mechanical Pulp”
  • Alamin Abdulgadir, Mid Sweden University – “Performance Simulation Of A Composite Filter Material Containing Mechanical Pulp Fibers, Microfibrillated Cellulose, And Cellulose Nanofibers”

4:55pm BREAK

5:30pm BUS TO DOWNTOWN VANCOUVER

6:30pm DINNER & NETWORKING at Top of Vancouver Revolving Restaurant

9:00pm BUS BACK TO UBC


TUESDAY JUN 7

8:30am BREAKFAST & MINGLE

9:00am SESSION #4 – Process Optimization

Session Chair : Mark Martinez, UBC

  • Tomas Bjorkqvist, Tampere University – “Optimized Utilization Of Groundwood Lines With Single Layer Grinding Surfaces For Pulp Production And Electrical Grid Stabilization”
  • Quanqing Zha, FPInnovations – “Characterization Of Whitewater At Port Hawkesbury Paper To Better Understand Its Impacts On TMP Quality”

10:00am 5 MIN POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Session Chair : Mark Martinez, UBC

  • Ran Bi, UBC – “Endoglucanase And Accessory Enzymes Facilitate High Yield Pulp Fibrillation Into Lignin-Containing Cellulosic Nanofibrils”
  • Hafizur Rahman, Mid Sweden University – “Characterization Of Impregnation Depth In Wood Fibers Related Manufacturing Of Advanced Fiber Materials Replacing Fossil-Based Materials”
  • Faisal Zeeshan, Mid Sweden University – “Synchrotron Measurements Of Sulphonation Degree From Chemimechanical Pulp (CTMP) To Optimize The Pulping Process For Packaging Products”

10:15am COFFEE BREAK

10:30am SESSION #5 – Refining

Session Chair : Antti Luukkonen, Andritz

  • Petteri Vuorio, Valmet – “Abrasive Refining Of Spruce TMP And CTMP Fibers”
  • Christer Sandberg, Holmen Paper – “New Centre-Plate Design Improves DD Refiner Performance”
  • Johan Persson, Mid Sweden University – “Feeding Of Double Disc Refiners – Rotor Design Evaluation”

12:00pm LUNCH

1:00pm SESSION #6 – Process Modeling & Control

Session Chair : Karl Murton, Scion

  • Jan Hill, QualTech AB – “On The Usefulness Of The Extended Entropy Model”
  • Jan Hill, QualTech AB – “Data-Driven Soft Sensors In Refining Processes – Pulp Property Estimation And Control”
  • Veronica Olessen, Chalmers University of Technology – “Control Performance Assessment Applied To A CTMP Process”
  • Johan Sund, Mid Sweden University – “Continuous On-Line Fibre Analysis Enables Improved Pulp Quality Estimation And Control”

3:00pm COFFEE BREAK

3:20pm 5 MIN POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Session Chair : Guigan Fang, Institute of Chemical Industry of Forestry Products in Nanjing

  • Behnam Talebjedi, Aalto University – “Data Resolution Analysis To Develop Refining Identification Model In Thermomechanical Pulping: The Machine Learning Approach”
  • Anders Moberg, Mid Sweden University – “Water Absorption And Wet Strength In Hot-Pressed Paper”
  • Adam Wu, UBC – “Repurposing Chemi-Thermomechanical Pulping (CTMP) As A Pretreatment “Front End” For A Potential Wood Based Biorefinery”
  • Jan Nordin, CombiTech Development – “New Low Energy Methods For Mechanical Pulping”

3:30pm SESSION #7 Part 1 – New Applications

Session Chair : Guigan Fang, Institute of Chemical Industry of Forestry Products in Nanjing

  • Ali Elahimehr, FPInnovations – “Chemical Treatment Of Mechanical Pulp For Production Of Next Generation Paper Products”
  • Per Engstrand, Mid Sweden University – “Wet Strength Papers From CTMP And NSK By Combining Wet Strength Additives And Hot-Pressing”
  • Karl Murton, Scion – “Isolation And Purification Of High-Molecular Weight Hemicelluloses From Radiata Pine Wood Chips Prior To Thermo-Mechanical Pulp (TMP) Production”

5:00pm BREAK

6:30pm BANQUET at Cecil Green Park House

9:00pm BANQUET ENDS


WEDNESDAY JUN 8

8:30am BREAKFAST & MINGLE

9:00am SESSION #7 Part 2 – New Applications

Session Chair : Mark Martinez, UBC

  • James Olson, UBC – “High Bulk-Tensile Material Production By Combined Fibre Fractionation And Reinforcement With Microfibrillated Cellulose.”
  • Tove Joelsson, RISE & Mid Sweden University – “Fibre Morphology Affects The Bonding And Densification Of Hotpressed Thermomechanical Pulp Based Paper”

10:00am COFFEE BREAK

10:15am SESSION #8 Part 1- Future of Mechanical Pulping – Challenges & Opportunities in Western Canada

Session Chair : Ronald Musselman, Musselman Process Solutions

  • Speakers TBD

10:35am SESSION #8 Part 2 – Future of Mechanical Pulping – Challenges and Opportunities in China

Session Chair : Ronald Musselman, Musselman Process Solutions

  • Guigan Fang, Institute of Chemical Industry of Forestry Products in Nanjing – “Overview of Industry in China”

10:50am SESSION #8 Part 3- Panel Discussion on Future of Mechanical Pulping – Challenges & Opportunities

Session Chair : Ronald Musselman, Musselman Process Solutions

  • Guigan Fang, Institute of Chemical Industry of Forestry Products in Nanjing
  • Other Panelists TBD

11:10am SPECIAL PRESENTATION by Bengt Akerblom, Dametric AB – Arne Asplund Award 2020 Recipient

11:40am SUMMARY OF CONFERENCE by Jan Hill, QualTech AB

12:10pm KEITH KIRKPATRICK AWARD & POSTER AWARDS PRESENTATION by Mark Martinez, UBC, Chair of ERGS Committee

12:20pm CLOSING REMARK by James Olson, UBC, Chair of IMPC 2022 Organizing Committee

12:25pm ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE NEXT CONFERENCE by Per Engstrand, Mid Sweden University

12:30pm THE END OF THE CONFERENCE


This event is generously sponsored by